Florida per diem at a glance

GSA sets its own per diem for 22 areas in Florida. Everywhere else in the state gets the standard CONUS rate of $113 lodging and $68 M&IE.

Standard rate
$181
$113 lodging + $68 M&IE
Areas with own rate
22
22 seasonal
Highest lodging
$452
Key West, Feb/Mar/Apr

20 of the 22 areas allow at least 50% more than the standard $113 lodging rate in their peak month.

The most a 3-night TDY can pay in Key West is $1,657: three nights at the $452 lodging ceiling, two full days of $86 M&IE, and two travel days at 75%. At the standard rate the same trip pays up to $577.

FY2027 per diem rates in Florida

Lodging is the nightly ceiling (your actual cost is reimbursed up to it). M&IE is a flat daily allowance you keep. "3-night TDY" is the most a 4-day trip pays at that area's peak ceiling.

AreaCounty / locationLodgingM&IE3-night TDYvs FY2026
Boca Raton / Delray Beach / JupiterPalm Beach / Hendry$157–$265$86$1,096+$21
BradentonManatee$151–$237$80$991+$12
Cocoa BeachBrevard$166–$212$74$895+$4
Daytona BeachVolusia$128–$158$80$754+$1
Fort LauderdaleBroward$150–$232$86$997+$8
Fort MyersLee$141–$213$80$919−$3
Fort Walton Beach / De Funiak SpringsOkaloosa / Walton$113–$274$86$1,123+$14
Gulf BreezeSanta Rosa$131–$210$74$889−$4
Key WestMonroe$267–$452$86$1,657+$16
MiamiMiami-Dade$151–$244$92$1,054+$12
NaplesCollier$170–$326$80$1,258+$12
OrlandoOrange$145–$178$80$814+$9
Panama CityBay$115–$195$80$865+$1
PensacolaEscambia$127–$188$74$823−$2
Punta GordaCharlotte$127–$202$74$865+$10
SarasotaSarasota$131–$205$86$916same
SebringHighlands$148–$236$74$967+$17
St. AugustineSt. Johns$157–$178$80$814+$8
StuartMartin$154–$238$80$994+$24
TallahasseeLeon$113–$138$80$694same
Tampa / St. PetersburgPinellas / Hillsborough$155–$212$80$916+$12
Vero BeachIndian River$181–$259$74$1,036same
All other locationsStandard CONUS rate$113$68$577+$3

GSA FY2027 rates, effective October 1, 2026, through September 30, 2027. The county column is GSA's own definition of each area.

Month-by-month lodging ceilings

22 of 22 areas in Florida change their lodging ceiling with the season. Use the month you are actually there; a trip that spans two seasons uses each night's own ceiling.

AreaOctNovDecJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSep
Boca Raton / Delray Beach / Jupiter186186186265265265265157157157157157
Bradenton157157157157237237151151151151151151
Cocoa Beach166166166166212212166166166166166166
Daytona Beach128128128158158158158138138138128128
Fort Lauderdale180180180232232232232150150150150150
Fort Myers141141141213213213213141141141141141
Fort Walton Beach / De Funiak Springs171113113113113190190190274274171171
Gulf Breeze131131131131131164164164210210131131
Key West279279383383452452452267267267267267
Miami151151219219244244194194151151151151
Naples170170267267326326326170170170170170
Orlando145145145178178178145145145145145145
Panama City115115115115115149149149195195115115
Pensacola127127127127127154154154188188127127
Punta Gorda127127127127202202127127127127127127
Sarasota146146146146205205205131131131131131
Sebring148148148148236236148148148148148148
St. Augustine157157178178178178157157157157157157
Stuart154154154154238238154154154154154154
Tallahassee113113113138138138138113113113113113
Tampa / St. Petersburg155155155155212212212155155155155155
Vero Beach181181259259259259259181181181181181

Where the season matters most: Key West allows $452 a night in February to April but $267 in May to September, a $925 difference over a 5-night stay; Fort Walton Beach / De Funiak Springs allows $274 a night in June and July but $113 in November to February, a $805 difference over a 5-night stay; Naples allows $326 a night in February to April but $170 in May to November, a $780 difference over a 5-night stay. If you can influence the dates, the ceiling follows the calendar, not the hotel.

Dollars per night, FY2027 (October 2026 through September 2027). Highlighted cells are each area's peak.

What changed from FY2026

The standard CONUS lodging rate went from $110 in FY2026 to $113 in FY2027; standard M&IE stayed at $68. Of the 22 Florida areas priced both years, peak lodging rose in 16, fell in 3 and held in 3. The largest increase is Stuart, up $24 a night at its peak.

Compares each area's highest monthly lodging ceiling in FY2026 and FY2027, from GSA's published rates for both years.

Meal breakdown and travel days

On the first and last day of travel you receive 75% of the M&IE rate. When the government provides a meal, that meal's amount comes off the day's M&IE; the incidentals portion is always kept.

M&IE rateBreakfastLunchDinnerIncidentalsTravel day (75%)
$68 standard$16$19$28$5$51
$74$18$20$31$5$55.50
$80$20$22$33$5$60
$86$22$23$36$5$64.50
$92$23$26$38$5$69

Military travel notes

Source: GSA per diem rates API, FY2027. Estimates for planning; your orders and the Defense Travel System decide what is paid.